Incident Report for Case #2023-008690

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

01/07/2023 - 3:47 AM

Address

1600 block W. Beltline Highway

Details

Officers responded to a hotel on the city's south side after an intoxicated person reported that someone with a gun knocked on their room door.

Officers were dispatched to the 1600 block of Beltline Highway around 3:50 a.m. Saturday.

No armed person was located.

Officers were unable to corroborate the person's story. No probable cause for an arrest was developed.

Released 01/09/2023 at 1:18 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer