Incident Report for Case #2023-008652

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

01/07/2023 - 2:25 AM

Address

W. Gilman St. at State St.

Details

A gun, drug paraphernalia and several empty beer bottles were located inside a vehicle after officers were called to check on an unresponsive driver.

Officers were dispatched to the intersection of W. Gilman and State Streets around 2:25 a.m. Saturday.

The vehicle was running when officers arrived at the scene.

The driver was uncooperative and threatened to harm responding officers. He also spit on them.

Deandre J. Fountain, 26, was arrested for first-offense OWI, threats to law enforcement, resisting arrest, disorderly conduct, going armed while intoxicated and discharging bodily fluids at public safety workers.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 01/09/2023 at 2:19 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer