Incident Report for Case #2023-012309
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
01/10/2023 - 11:33 PMAddress
100 block E. Wilson St.Details
A 27-year-old passenger was taken to the hospital after the car she was riding in crashed into a pole.Officers were dispatched to the 100 block of E. Wilson St. around 11:30 p.m. Monday.
The driver was not injured. Martha I. Green, 29, was arrested for second-offense OWI causing injury and for not having an ignition interlock device installed. She was also cited for operating without insurance.
The passenger was taken to the hospital with non-life-threatening injuries.
Wilson St. was closed for 45 minutes as a result of the crash.
The incident remains under investigation.
Released 01/10/2023 at 10:21 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer