Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-13537
Incident Type
Sexual AssaultIncident Date
01/10/2023 - 6:56 PMAddress
S. Park Street at Erin StreetDetails
The Madison Police Department is investigating two separate stranger sexual assaults that occurred Tuesday night in the Greenbush Neighborhood.Two women reported they were walking in the neighborhood when they were approached and attacked by a Hispanic man from behind. Both were able to ward off the attacker and seek shelter.
Each of their attacks appears to be sexual in nature.
During the first attack, a woman was walking near South Park and Erin Streets when she was approached from behind. She was able to initially ward off her attacker but was eventually approached again near St. Mary's Hospital. She was directed by Dane County dispatchers to seek help and shelter at the hospital until officers could arrive.
Minutes later, another woman was approached from behind in the area of Emerald and Orchard Streets. This victim was able to leave the area with the help of a concerned citizen.
The Madison Police Department is investigating each incident independently but believes there is a possibility these attacks were committed by the same suspect.
Both victims described their attacker as being a male, Hispanic, early twenties and wearing dark clothing.
Both attacks occurred within minutes of one another, in the area of Park Street, Erin Street, Orchard Street and Emerald Street.
The Madison Police Department is in communication with the UW-Madison Police Department and will be providing extra resources to this area.
If anyone has any information should call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
Released 01/11/2023 at 4:26 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer