Incident Report for Case #2023-015390

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

01/12/2023 - 12:09 AM

Address

1400 block Pflaum Rd. (Open Pantry)

Update

UPDATE 1

A juvenile was arrested Thursday in connection to this burglary during a stolen vehicle recovery operation.

On Wednesday, Madison officers responded after someone stole a car from the 1100 block of Gammon Lane.

The stolen vehicle was later used in the smash-and-grab burglary at the Open Pantry.

The vehicle was located during a stolen vehicle recovery operation. The 16-year-old male Was arrested by another law enforcement agency and taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.

Evidence from the burglary was recovered and an arrest was made.

The incident remains under investigation.

Last updated 01/13/2023 at 3:34 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

Cigars and vape cartridges were stolen during a burglary at a convenience store on Madison's east side.

Officers were dispatched to the 1400 block of Pflaum Rd. around 12:10 a.m.

The front door of the business was shattered. 

Officers are reviewing digital evidence.

No arrests have been made at this time.

The investigation is ongoing. 

Released 01/12/2023 at 10:49 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer