Incident Report for Case #2022-466446

Incident Type

Miscellaneous Sex Offense

Incident Date

01/12/2023 - 8:00 AM

Address

High Point Oaks Ln.

Details

The Madison Police Department Special Victims Unit arrested a 25-year-old man for possession of child pornography on Thursday.

Members of SVU, Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team, and Special Weapons and Tactics unit served a search warrant at a home on High Point Oaks Ln.

Casey Thor Vernon was arrested. He has been the subject of an ongoing investigation and was booked into the Dane County Jail.

The investigation is ongoing at this time. 

Released 01/12/2023 at 11:46 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer