Incident Report for Case #2023-015375

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Incident Date

01/11/2023 - 11:55 PM

Address

E. Washington Ave.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a 77-year-old woman was assaulted late Wednesday night.

A man called 911 around 11:55 p.m. after hearing his neighbor calling for help.

Officers arrived to the E. Washington Ave. home to find the suspect still inside.

The victim knew the suspect and allowed him inside when he knocked on the door asking for assistance. She suffered injuries during the assault.

Milton L. Hanger, 54, was arrested for first-degree attempted sexual assault, physical abuse of an elder person, false imprisonment, strangulation, disorderly conduct and bail jumping.

This incident remains under investigation. 

Released 01/12/2023 at 1:50 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer