Incident Report for Case #2023-016907

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

01/13/2023 - 3:48 AM

Address

3800 E. Washington Ave.

Details

Officers responding to a burglary on the city's east side encountered the suspect inside the store.

Officers were dispatched to the Mobil Gas Station along the 3800 block of E. Washington Ave. around 3:45 a.m. on Friday.

The suspect tried getting away from the area but was taken into custody.

Tyler T. Towsley was arrested for burglary, criminal damage to property and felony bail jumping.

The incident remains under investigation.

Released 01/13/2023 at 12:46 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer