Incident Report for Case #2023-0022993

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

01/17/2023 - 5:21 PM

Address

1000 block N. Sherman Ave.

Update

UPDATE 1

A 14-year-old male was taken to the hospital with life-threatening injuries following a stabbing at Warner Park on Tuesday evening. He is expected to survive.

Officers were dispatched to a gas station located along the 100o block of N. Sherman Ave. around 5:20 p.m. for an injured person.

Officers immediately began life-saving measures until EMS arrived and transported the victim.

A 16-year-old female was arrested in connection to this incident.

Officers recovered the weapon involved.

This incident stems from a disturbance at a Madison middle school earlier on Tuesday. A group of people then met at Warner Park where the stabbing took place.

MPD's Violent Crime Unit is leading the investigation. This is an active investigation and more charges are possible.

Last updated 01/18/2023 at 12:58 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a stabbing on the city's north side.

Officers were dispatched to the 1000 block of N. Sherman Ave. around 5:20 p.m.

One person was taken to the hospital with life-threatening injuries.  

No one is in custody at this time.

This remains an active scene and more information will be released later. 

Released 01/17/2023 at 6:51 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer