Incident Report for Case #2023-020647
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
01/15/2023 - 10:29 PMAddress
1700 block Theirer Rd.Details
A group of high school students in town for a sporting event reported having someone flash a potential weapon at them on the city's east side.The teens were at a fast food restaurant along the 1700 block of Theirer Rd. when they were approached by another vehicle.
The group said the other vehicle chased them around and the driver flashed an object at them. The teens believed the item was a gun, but could not fully make it out in the dark.
No one was injured.
This incident remains under investigation.
Released 01/18/2023 at 10:00 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer