Incident Report for Case #2023-019043
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
01/14/2023 - 4:25 PMAddress
E. Washington Ave. at Thierer Rd.Details
Marijuana was located in an unoccupied vehicle not long after it sped away from an officer during a traffic stop.Officers attempted to pull the vehicle over on E. Washington Ave. at Thierer Rd. after they could detect the smell of marijuana coming from it.
The driver sped away during the traffic stop and the vehicle was later located on Wayridge Dr.
Witnesses reported seeing people running away from the vehicle.
A K-9 track was completed.
Marijuana and other items often used in drug incidents were located inside the abandoned car.
No arrests have been made.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 01/18/2023 at 10:02 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer