Incident Report for Case #2023-018161

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

01/13/2023 - 9:48 PM

Address

Welton Dr.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after an infant was found unresponsive at a home on the city's west side. Officers were dispatched to a home on Welton Drive around 9:50 p.m. on Friday.

Both MPD Officers and Madison Fire Paramedics performed life-saving measures on the infant, which was transported to a local hospital. Unfortunately, the infant was pronounced deceased at the hospital.

This incident remains an active and on-going investigation by the MPD Special Victims Unit.

Released 01/18/2023 at 11:18 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer