Incident Report for Case #2023-21709

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

01/16/2023 - 8:23 PM

Address

2100 block Fordem Ave.

Details

Multiple people heard a gunshot Monday evening on the city's north side, but no signs of a shooting were located.

Officers were dispatched to the 2100 block of Fordem Ave. around 8:20 p.m.

Video shows there was some type of incident in the parking lot of a business around this time and a vehicle fled from the scene.

No injuries were reported. Officers were unable to find any casings and no property damage was noticed.

The incident remains under investigation.

Released 01/18/2023 at 11:21 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer