Incident Report for Case #2023-017768
Incident Type
Drug InvestigationIncident Date
01/13/2023 - 4:23 PMAddress
4800 block E. Washington Ave.Arrested
Myron D. Dunlap, 37Details
A Fitchburg man was arrested on drug charges Friday afternoon after cocaine was found in a coffee cup.An officer was patrolling the area when he noticed two occupied vehicles parked for some time outside of a restaurant along the 4800 block of E. Washington Ave.
A K-9 team was brought in and had a positive alert on one of the vehicles.
The cocaine was found during a search of the vehicles.
Myron D. Dunlap, 37, of Fitchburg was arrested for possession of cocaine and a parole violation.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 01/18/2023 at 11:31 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer