Incident Report for Case #2023-024975

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

01/18/2023 - 11:33 PM

Address

Fairchild St. at W. Main St.

Arrested

Moses S. Garcia, 37

Details

Two officers suffered injuries following the arrest of a driver for his fourth OWI.

Officers conducted a traffic stop at the intersection of Fairchild and W. Main Streets around 11:35 p.m. Wednesday.

The suspect was placed under arrest and taken to a local hospital. While being taken into custody, he became combative and physical toward officers.

At the hospital, he bit multiple officers and once again became physical toward them.

Moses S. Garcia, 37, was arrested on a variety of charges including, fourth-offense OWI, resisting arrest, attempted battery to law enforcement, battery to law enforcement, resisting arrest causing injury and disorderly conduct.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

This incident remains under investigation.

Released 01/19/2023 at 10:22 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer