Incident Report for Case #2023-025097

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

01/19/2023 - 2:13 AM

Address

3700 E. Washington Ave.

Arrested

Terry J. Buttke Jr., 41

Details

Officers arrested an armed robbery suspect minutes after the crime occurred.

Officers were dispatched to the Walgreens located along the 3700 block of E. Washington Ave. around 2:15 a.m. Thursday.

The suspect approached the register and demanded money from the clerk. The suspect also indicated he had a gun and would harm the employee. He left the store with a small amount of cash.

Officers arrived to find the suspect still in the parking lot and in possession of the stolen money.

Terry J. Buttke Jr., 41, of Madison, was arrested for armed robbery, resisting arrest and disorderly conduct.

No weapon was found on him.

The incident remains under investigation.

Released 01/19/2023 at 11:31 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer