Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-027911
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
01/21/2023 - 9:00 PMAddress
1000 block N. Sherman Ave. (BP Gas Station)Details
More than $6,000 in lottery tickets were stolen during an armed robbery on the north side.Officers were dispatched to the BP Gas Station, located along the 1000 block of Sherman Ave. around 9 p.m. Saturday.
Two men, dressed in all black and wearing black facemasks, entered the store and displayed a gun.
A store employee was ordered to the ground at gunpoint while the other suspect went toward the register.
Cash and around $6,000 in lottery tickets were stolen.
A K-9 unit was brought in to conduct a track.
At this time, no arrests have been made.
No physical injuries were reported.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 01/24/2023 at 9:54 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer