Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-033636
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
01/25/2023 - 2:14 AMAddress
W. Gilman St. at N. Henry St.Arrested
Kristopher K. Whitaker, 38Details
Several crushed up beer cans were located underneath a windshield during a traffic stop early Wednesday morning.Officers pulled the driver over around 2:15 a.m. at the intersection of W. Gilman St. and N. Henry St.
Witnesses reported the man was yelling threats and driving recklessly.
Kristopher K. Whitaker, 38, was arrested for first-offense OWI and disorderly conduct.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 01/25/2023 at 11:37 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer