Incident Report for Case #2023-27900

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

01/21/2023 - 8:48 PM

Address

West Towne Mall

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a stalking complaint involving a department store employee.

The woman called police after a man, on a number of occasions, positioned himself near her as she worked.

The man also found out personal information about the woman, information she did not provide him directly.

The woman and man are not known to one another.

Terrance Edwards, 78, of Madison, was arrested.

The incident is under investigation.

Released 01/25/2023 at 2:51 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer