Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-28394
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
01/21/2023 - 7:22 AMAddress
4000 block Stein Ave.Details
A car, left warming up in the driveway of an eastside home, was stolen early Saturday morning.The car was taken from a home located along the 4000 block of Stein Ave. around 7:20 a.m.
The vehicle has since been recovered.
With a cold spell approaching, the Madison Police Department is reminding drivers not to leave their vehicles running and unattended, as this can make them a target for thieves.
Released 01/25/2023 at 3:30 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer