Incident Report for Case #2023-41165

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

01/30/2023 - 10:56 AM

Address

8300 block Old Sauk Rd.

Details

A driver hit the accelerator instead of the brake and crash into the exterior wall of a store Monday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the Walgreens along the 8300 block of Old Sauk Rd. around 10:56 a.m.

There was significant damage to the car and some brick displacement in the store.

The incident remains under investigation at this time. 

Released 01/31/2023 at 8:47 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer