Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-42766
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
01/31/2023 - 12:17 PMAddress
700 block Pflaum Rd.Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating a fight outside of La Follette High School where a gun was displayed.Officers were dispatched to the 700 block of Pflaum Rd. around 12:15 p.m.
Around a dozen people were involved in the fight. When officers arrived, all those involved were gone.
A 16-year-old male was identified as the person who displayed the gun. He was arrested at his home Tuesday afternoon. The firearm was not recovered.
He faces disorderly conduct while armed charges.
Two other officers, who were at the school for a previously-scheduled meeting, were able to provide responding officers with timely information.
The investigation is ongoing at this time.
Released 01/31/2023 at 4:35 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer