Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-039655
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
01/29/2023 - 5:12 AMAddress
2400 block Badger LaneArrested
Harland E Wallace, Jr - 29 years oldDetails
On 1-29-23 at 0512 hours, MPD officers were dispatched to a Residential Burglary in progress at 2417 Badger Lane. The victim, asleep in their home, awoke to find that a suspect had forced entry into the home. The suspect, wearing dark clothing, a backpack, and a mask, fled the home.Responding officers arrived on scene and observed tracks leading away from the residence in the fresh snow. Officers soon found HARLAND E WALLACE in the area, but noted that he was walking in the yards of nearby houses in the deep snow instead of the sidewalk or road. He was wearing dark clothing and a backpack. Officers attempted contact with Wallace, and despite obstructing those efforts, he was detained. The officers noted that he was not wearing any shoes, even in the cold and snowy conditions. As the officers re-contacted the victim to process the scene, they noted a nearby pair of shoes stuck in the snow.
Officers interviewed Wallace and then placed him under arrest for Attempted Burglary, Criminal Damage to Property, Resisting/Obstructing, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, and a Probation Hold.
Released 01/31/2023 at 5:08 PM by Sgt. Scott Reitmeier