Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-45346
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
02/02/2023 - 4:31 AMAddress
2400 Brentwood Pkwy.Details
An adult was injured by shattered glass after a bullet entered an apartment on the city's north side.Two other adults and a child were also home at the time of the shooting. None of them reported physical injuries.
Officers were dispatched to a neighborhood behind Warner Park, near the area of Monterey Dr. and Brentwood Parkway around 4:30 a.m. Thursday.
Multiple people called to report hearing someone fire off several rounds.
Several fired shell casings were found in the street of Monterey Dr.
More shell casings were found in a parking lot along Monterey Dr. Around eight bullet holes were found in an unoccupied vehicle.
No arrests have been made.
The incident is under investigation
Released 02/02/2023 at 12:17 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer