Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-044624
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
02/01/2023 - 3:42 PMAddress
S. Park St. at Braxton PlaceVictim(s)
59-year-old maleDetails
One person was taken to the hospital following a crash Wednesday afternoon.Officers were dispatched to the area of S. Park St. and Braxton Place around 3:42 p.m.
A 59-year-old driver was attempting to turn left onto S. Park when he was hit by another vehicle in the intersection.
The Madison Fire Department was attempting to extricate the 59-year-old man from his vehicle. He was taken to the hospital for his injuries.
An 18-year-old male driver was cited and released.
The incident remains under investigation.
Released 02/02/2023 at 3:33 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer