Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-352527
Incident Type
Miscellaneous Sex OffenseIncident Date
02/02/2023 - 5:00 PMAddress
E. Gilman StArrested
William Q. HartinDetails
A 51-year-old man was arrested for possessing child porngraphy Thusday evening by members of the Madison Police Department's Special Victim's Unit (SVU).SVU, the Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team (GNCAT) and Special William Q. Hartineapons and Tacticst team served a search warrant on 's residence on E. Gilman St.
Hartin has been the subject of an ongoing investigation and was booked into the Dane County Jail on Thursday on charges of Possession of Child Pornography.
Released 02/03/2023 at 10:25 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer