Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-050400
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
02/05/2023 - 6:20 PMAddress
Packers Avenue at Anhalt Drive, Madison, WIVictim(s)
Male, 67-Years-OldDetails
At approximately 6:20pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the area of Packers Avenue and Anhalt Drive regarding a traffic crash.The crash involved two vehicles; one of which was making a left turn onto Anhalt Drive before it was struck from behind by a vehicle heading northbound on Packers Avenue. One person, a 67-year-old male, sustained injuries as a result of the crash. He was transported via ambulance to a local hospital but has since died and his identity will be released by the Dane County Medical Examiner's Office.
The crash scene has been cleared however the crash is still under investigation. Although witnesses were contacted on scene, anyone with information regarding this traffic crash (fatality) should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
Released 02/06/2023 at 1:19 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker