Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-050517
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
02/05/2023 - 8:07 PMAddress
2651 E. Springs Drive, Madison, WIDetails
At approximately 8:07pm, an off duty law enforcement officer observed a vehicle parked near Panera Bread on East Springs Drive and believed that vehicle contained a suspect who is wanted for serious, felony crimes.As Madison Police Officers were coming into the area, the vehicle drove off recklessly at a high rate of speed. Over the course of the next 20 minutes, the vehicle was spotted by officers and at a gas station, on Onsgard Road, Oak Street, and East Washington Avenue to name a few; evading apprehension each time.
At 8:28pm, in the 2800 block of Coolidge Street, the vehicle was located abandoned by police officers and seized as evidence. Three different residences, over the course of the next hour or so, including a vacant home in that general area were checked and cleared by officers. Despite those efforts however, the suspect has not been located.
Anyone with information regarding this incident should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
Released 02/06/2023 at 2:55 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker