Incident Report for Case #2023-050015

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

02/05/2023 - 11:17 AM

Address

3800 block Milwaukee St. (Woodman's Market)

Arrested

Zachary M. Showers, 32

Details

Several people called to report a man was acting "out of control" and throwing things at cars parked outside a grocery store Sunday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the Woodman's Market along the 3800 block of Milwaukee St. around 11:15 a.m.

The man attempted to fight officers when they took him into custody. He also provided them with false information. Officers eventually learned the suspect also had a warrant out for his arrest in an arson case.

Zachary M. Showers, 32, was arrested for criminal damage to property and resisting and obstructing as well as his charge.

Released 02/06/2023 at 4:12 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer