Incident Report for Case #2023-053626

Incident Type

Drug Investigation

Incident Date

02/07/2023 - 9:41 PM

Address

4600 block of Verona Rd.

Arrested

Sean M. Johnson, 32

Details

While on a routine patrol Tuesday night, an officer noticed a strange interaction at a fast food restaurant along the 4600 blok of Verona Rd.

The officer pulled one of the vehicles involved over a short time later.

The driver of the vehicle attempted to run away.

Officers spotted ecstasy pills in plain view inside the vehicle. More drugs, scales and a large amount of cash were also found inside.

Sean M. Johnson, 32, of Madisonwas arrested for possession with intent to deliver designer drugs, resisting and a probation hold.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 02/08/2023 at 2:41 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer