Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-48788
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
02/04/2023 - 12:04 PMAddress
600 block of E. Washington Ave.Arrested
Richard L. ChapmanDetails
The suspect in a bank robbery case spit in an officer's face after he was found hiding out in a local shelter's bathroom.An officer, on a routine patrol, spotted the suspect Saturday at the shelter and confronted him. He ran and hid in the bathroom until he was taken into custody.
Officers found several pieces of evidence linking him to a bank robbery at Park Bank on E. Main Street.
The bank was robbed around 2:30 p.m. on Friday. During the incident, a man slipped a teller a note indicating they had a weapon and demanded money.
No weapon was ever displayed.
The man ran from the scene with a significant amount of cash.
Richard L. Chapman was arrested for discharging bodily fluids at a public worker, resisting and obstructing, possessing drug paraphernalia and on a probation violation.
Additional charges related to the robbery case are likely.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 02/08/2023 at 3:04 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer