Incident Report for Case #2023-054883

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

02/08/2023 - 6:30 PM

Address

100 block N. Broom St.

Update

UPDATE - 2/14/2023

The Madison Police Department arrested a suspect Tuesday in connection to this investigation.

Otis B. Adams, 56, is currently in the Dane County Jail on a Department of Corrections warrant with additional charges forthcoming.? 

Last updated 02/15/2023 at 12:10 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department is searching for the man who robbed a woman, who is visually impaired, as she walked downtown.

Officers were dispatched to the 100 block of N. Broom St. around 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

The victim was using a guide cane as she walked in the area when the suspect came up from behind and grabbed a bag off her arm. There was a brief struggle between the two, but the woman was not injured.

Her personal items, like her wallet and phone, were inside the stolen bag. She remained in the area trying to get the attention of people passing by in order to call police.

A K-9 track was conducted. Officers are also reviewing digital evidence in this case.

No arrests have been made at this time.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 02/10/2023 at 8:48 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer