Incident Report for Case #2023-058606

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

02/11/2023 - 1:32 AM

Address

1700 block S. Park St.

Details

Officers arrived to find dozens of people fighting in a south side parking lot while responding to a shots fired call early Saturday morning.

Someone reported hearing gunshots around 1:30 a.m. in the area of S. Park Street and Plaenert Dr.

Around 100 people were actively fighting when officers arrived. Officers were able to disperse the crowd with verbal commands and sires.

Five shell casings were found in the parking lot.

No injuries were reported, even after officers checked with local hospitals. Officers were not able to find any signs of damaged property.

One person, who was not involved in the fighting, stuck around to provide officers with a statement.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Tipsters can remain anonymous during this process.

The Violent Crime Unit is leading the investigation into this incident. The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 02/13/2023 at 1:58 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer