Incident Report for Case #2023-60215

Incident Type

Check Person

Incident Date

02/12/2023 - 9:04 AM

Address

1900 block Northport Dr.

Details

A Madison educator called police after noticing a 4-year-old child along at a gas station on the city's north side.

The child was not properly dressed for the weather as he rode his bike, whith training wheels, around the gas station Sunday morning . The gas station is located on Northport Dr.

Officers followed the child home. His mother was asleep and unaware the child had left.

No arrests were made, but Child Protective Services was notified of the incident.

Released 02/13/2023 at 2:22 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer