Incident Report for Case #2023-61119

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

02/13/2023 - 12:03 AM

Address

1200 block E. Mifflin St.

Arrested

Garret A. Olson, 43

Details

A homeowner said he was "spooked" after waking up early Monday morning to find a stranger inside a screened in porch beyond their home.

Officers were dispatched to a home along the 1200 block of E. Mifflin St. around 12:05 a.m.

The homeowner's wife and child were home at the time.

The suspect never made entry to the main part of the home.

The suspect appeared under the influence of drugs and told officers he was "trying to get home."

Garret A. Olson, 43, of Madison, was arrested for criminal trespass to a dwelling, disorderly conduct and a probation warrant.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 02/13/2023 at 2:49 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer