Incident Report for Case #2023-00064152

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

02/14/2023 - 11:41 PM

Address

10 block of Straubel Court

Update

UPDATE 1 - 3/31/2023

Detectives with the Madison Police Department have arrested a man in connection to a February shooting.

Vercell C. Moorehead was arrested Tuesday as members of our Violent Crime Unit executed a search warrant at a home on Straubel Court.

As detectives were on scene, he attempted to jump off a second-story balcony. A loaded gun was also recovered along with a large amount of marijuana. A photo of the recovered gun is attached to this release.

Moorehead's arrest stems from a shooting that occurred on Straubel Ct. on Feb. 14.

During that incident, an occupied car was hit by bullets. Two young children were inside the car at the time. A fired bullet was located resting on the seat portion of the car seat.

Moorehead was arrested for first-degree recklessly endangering safety, being a felon in possession of a firearm and possession with intent to deliver THC. He is also on probation in Illinois.

Last updated 03/31/2023 at 1:13 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

(Per Lt. Vosburg)

Several residents in the 10 block of Straubel Court reported hearing gunshots outside around 11:41pm. 

Responding officers located fired shell casings in this area and a vehicle with apparent bullet damage. Further investigation on scene revealed the vehicle was occupied at the time of when the shots were fired. 

None of the occupants of the vehicle were injured. 

This incident is still under investigation and no arrests have been made. 

Released 02/15/2023 at 2:39 AM by Sgt. Daniel Sherrick