Incident Report for Case #2023-065627

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Incident Date

02/15/2023 - 9:37 PM

Address

Schroeder Road/Struck Street

Update

UPDATE - 4/13/2023

Tiambra I. Walker, 21, has been identified as the driver involved in this fatal hit and run crash.

The Madison Police Department has referred charges of hit-and-run involving death and homicide by intoxicated use of a vehicle with a passenger under 16 for her.

A toddler was inside the vehicle at the time of the crash.

A combination of over 60 officers, detectives, sergeants, investigators, commanders, and civilian staff assisted with this investigation.

Further questions about this case can be directed to the Dane County District Attorney's Office at this time.

UPDATE - 3/10/2023

The vehicle involved in this fatal crash has been recovered.

This remains an active investigaiton and a top priortiy for our traffic investigators. 

UPDATE - 2/22/2023

Traffic investigators have determined the vehicle was likely a blue 2008-2012 Chevy Malibu. It will likely have heavy damage to the front of the vehicle and windshield.

Officers encourage people to submit any tips they may have about this incident to Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or p3tips.com. Tipsters can remain anonymous. They could qualify for a reward if the information they provide leads to an arrest. 

People are asked to also keep an eye out for this vehicle parked on the street, in parking lots or parking garages in the area.

UPDATE - 2/17/2023

The Madison Police Department is searching for the royal/metallic blue sedan seen in the attached photos.

The vehicle may have a smashed out windshield and other damage due to this crash.

It could be a Chevy Malibu that frequents the Gammon Rd./Schroeder Rd. area.

Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Tipsters may remain anonymous. 

Last updated 04/13/2023 at 12:22 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

On Wednesday, February 15th, at 9:37 p.m., officers were dispatched to Schroeder Road near Struck Street for a report of a man down in the roadway. Upon arrival, officers discovered the man and his dog were both deceased in the roadway. Further investigation indicated that both were struck by a vehicle that fled the scene. If anyone has any information about this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at (608) 266-4988. 

Released 02/16/2023 at 8:27 AM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah

Additional Resources