Incident Report for Case #2023-066057

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

02/16/2023 - 8:29 AM

Address

4600 block Verona Rd.

Arrested

?Timothy J. Smith, 28

Details

A Madison K-9 unit was brought in to help track down two people who ran from the scene of a crash involving a stolen vehicle.

A truck was stolen from outside a gas station on Verona Road around 8:30 a.m. Thursday.
About an hour later, officers were dispatched to a crash on the westbound Beltline at John Nolen Dr.

They arrived to find the truck crashed into the concrete median divider.

A man and woman were spotted running from the crash scene.

Officers noticed footprints in the fresh snow indicating the direction they went

A K-9 unit was also brought in and led officers to the suspects in a nearby wooded area.

Responding officers formed a perimeter around the area until the suspects were taken into custody.

Timothy J. Smith, 28, was arrested for operating a motor vehicle without an owner's consent.

He was taken to the hospital for injuries sustained in the crash before going to the Dane County Jail.

The woman was released.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 02/20/2023 at 9:32 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer