Incident Report for Case #2023-075508
Incident Type
Murder/HomicideIncident Date
02/22/2023 - 4:31 PMAddress
3400 block Richard St.Update
UPDATE 3 - 9/28/2023The Madison Police Department's Professional Standards and Internal Affairs found no policy violations by the officers involved in this critical incidenT.
The internal investigation wrapped up on Thursday. Earlier this year, the Dane County District Attorney's Office ruled the officer's actions were legally justified.
The officers have been on administrative leave since February's incident.
They have been approved to return to full duty.
UPDATE 2 - 2/27/2023
The homicide suspect was involved in a shooting at the Kwik Trip along the 3500 block of E. Washington Ave. on Friday.
The suspect was pronounced dead in the bathroom of the store.
Both he and an officer fired shots inside the gas station. Another officer had attempted to use a less-lethal Taser, which was ineffective. They are on administrative leave pending external and internal investigations.
Friday's incident took place shortly after we issued our first public update identifying Kopmeyer as the suspect.
Early Feb. 22, a witness reported hearing a loud argument between a man and woman. The witness became concerned when she did not see the woman later in the day.
Her landlord called the police and officers were dispatched to do a welfare check at the Richard St. home.
Officers spotted the homicide victim facedown and forced entry to the unit where they found her deceased.
Chief Barnes provided an update on this case during a news conference, which you can watch here.
UPDATE 1 - 2/24/2023
The Madison Police Department is now investigating this suspicious death as a homicide.
A woman in her forties was found dead inside a multi-unit home on the city's east side Wednesday.
Her death was ruled a homicide by the Dane County Medical Examiner's Office on Friday.
Detectives have identified the suspect as 39-year-old Justin D. Kopmeyer.
Kopmeyer should be considered armed and dangerous. If you see him, call 911 immediately. Do not approach him.
There is a warrant out for his arrest with the Wisconsin Department of Corrections and Dodge County. He has strong ties to the north and east sides of Madison, Lodi, Baraboo, Beaver Dam and Belleville areas.
Tips about his whereabouts or this incident can be submitted to Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
The Violent Crime Unit is leading the investigation into this case. It remains open and active at this time.
Last updated 09/28/2023 at 5:42 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating after a woman was found dead inside a multi-unit home on the city's east side.Officers responded to the 3400 block of Richard Street around 4:30 p.m. Wednesday.
They arrived to find a woman, in her 40s, deceased.
Officers are still at the scene collecting evidence and conducting interviews.
The death is suspicious, but it is too early in the investigation to determine if a homicide occurred.
This remains an active investigation. More information will be released later.
Released 02/22/2023 at 6:35 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer