Incident Report for Case #2023-80178

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

02/26/2023 - 1:29 AM

Address

Milwaukee St. at Walter St.

Arrested

Damari P. Richardson, 25
16-year-old male
15-year-old male

Details

Madison officers received a report about a red vehicle driving recklessly with the occupants pointing guns out the window.

An officer located the red vehicle and another vehicle involved in some type of high-speed chase near Fair Oaks Ave.

Additional information indicated the red vehicle was stolen and being chased by the victim's family.

Around 1:30 a.m. Sunday, the stolen vehicle crashed at Milwaukee and Walter streets while attempting to evade the other vehicle. Those inside ran away from the scene.

Numerous MPD resources responded to the area and all three occupants were arrested.

Damari P. Richardson, 26, was arrested for operating a motor vehicle without an owner's consent (party to a crime).

A 15-year-old male and a 16-year-old male were arrested and taken to the Juvenile Reception Center. Both were charged with operating a motor vehicle without an owner's consent (party to a crime).

Released 02/28/2023 at 9:38 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer