Incident Report for Case #2023-79452

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

02/25/2023 - 3:48 PM

Address

3700 block Milwaukee St.

Suspect(s)

Andres Urbina, 20

Update

UPDATE 1 - 3/15/2023

An anonymous tip and the keen eyes of an officer who spotted the suspect vehicle over two weeks later helped officers identify and arrest a suspect in this case.

The suspect was spotted driving on the east side.

An officer eventually made contact with him on Downer Circle.

Andres Urbina, 20, of Madison was arrested for substantial battery.

This remains an active case.

Thanks to those who submitted tips in this case leading to an arrest.

Last updated 03/15/2023 at 11:31 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department is seeking the public's help in identifying a man who beat up two people at a laundromat on the east side.

Officers were dispatched to a local hospital to talk with one of the victims Saturday afternoon. The incident happened earlier at a laundromat located along the 3700 block of Milwaukee St.

The victims were inside the business when they stole they took the suspect's clothing out of a dryer. The suspect confronted the victims after noticing one of them wearing his sweatshirt.

The suspect attacked the victims after they returned his clothing.

Officers were able to grab this still-image of the suspect from surveillance video at the business.

If you recognize this man or have information about this incident please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

This remains an open and active investigation.

Released 03/01/2023 at 1:50 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources