Incident Report for Case #2023-97991

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

03/10/2023 - 2:17 AM

Address

2300 block Columbus Lane

Arrested

Cole J. Williams, 23

Details

Two guns were recovered during a traffic stop on the north side early Friday morning.

An officer observed a traffic violation and conducted a stop along the 2300 block of Columbus Lane around 2:15 a.m.

Marijuana was noticed inside the vehicle. A K-9 officer was brought to assist.

One of the guns was listed stolen out of Illinois. The other was missing a serial number and considered a "ghost gun." Both guns were loaded.

During the stop, one of the passengers exited the vehicle and refused orders to return. He was arrested after officers connected with him.

Cole J. Williams, 23, was arrested for being a possession of a firearm by a felon, resisting and obstructing and receiving stolen property.

The investigation is ongoing. 

Released 03/10/2023 at 4:04 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer