Incident Report for Case #2023-101725
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
03/12/2023 - 7:45 PMAddress
2600 block Scofield St.Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating after a man pointed a gun at two people on the north side.The victims were walking along the 2600 block of Scofield St. around 7:45 p.m. Sunday when they passed a parked vehicle.
The men said there was a verbal altercation when the suspect got out of the vehicle and pointed a gun at them.
No one was physically injured. No arrests have been made
The investigation is ongoing at this time.
Released 03/13/2023 at 8:43 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer