Incident Report for Case #2023-100361
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
03/11/2023 - 5:30 PMAddress
200 block N. Thompson Dr.Arrested
Luis Omar Nunez Aldaz, 38Details
A man was arrested for OWI minutes after he picked up an infant from the babysitter's house.Officers were dispatched to the 200 block of N. Thompson Dr. around 5 p.m. Saturday.
Multiple people reported a group of men appeared drunk and were attempting to enter homes in the area.
Officers arrived to find the group in a parked, but running truck.
Multiple empty beer and liquor bottles were found inside.
An infant was also sitting in an unsecured car seat atop the center console of the vehicle.
Luis Omar Nunez Aldaz, 38, was arrested for OWI with a passenger under 16 years of age.
The baby was not injured and released to the care of his mother.
Released 03/13/2023 at 10:01 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer