Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-99692
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
03/11/2023 - 4:25 AMAddress
2500 Monterey DriveDetails
Officers located several casings in the road as they responded to a shots fired incident on the north side.Multiple people reported hearing gunshots around 4:25 a.m. on Saturday near the 2500 block of Monterey Dr.
A witness reported seeing a vehicle speed away from the area.
No injuries or property damage were reported.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
This investigation is ongoing.
Released 03/13/2023 at 1:21 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer