Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-101695
Incident Type
Check PersonIncident Date
03/12/2023 - 7:17 PMAddress
Gilbert Rd. at. Whitney WayDetails
Madison officers helped a man experiencing a mental health crisis Sunday evening.The man was harming himself at the intersection of Gilbert Rd. and S. Whitney Way when officers arrived. He made comments that voices were telling him to hurt others.
Officers talked with the man and safely got the weapon out of his reach. All officers showed great skill at de-escalating the situation and getting the man connected with appropriate resources. Journey Mental Health was consulted.
The man was taken to receive additional medical care.
Released 03/13/2023 at 1:25 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer