Incident Report for Case #2023-99662

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

03/11/2023 - 3:49 AM

Address

500 block W. Johnson St.

Arrested

Matthew Boggs, 28

Details

A man threatened officers as they responded to the hotel where he was causing a disturbance.

Officers were dispatched to a hotel along the 500 block of W. Johnson St. around 3:50 a.m. Saturday.

Multiple people reported a man was intoxicated and causing issues in the hallway.

The man was not a guest at the hotel.

He became resistive and threatened officers as he was escorted out.

Matthew Boggs, 28, of Kimberly, was arrested for disorderly conduct, trespassing, resisting arrest and threats to law enforcement.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 03/13/2023 at 1:27 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer