Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-104881
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
03/14/2023 - 10:26 PMAddress
100 block State St. (Teddywedgers)Arrested
Jose A. Lino, 58Details
Madison police officers were nearby when they heard a man trying to break into a downtown business late Tuesday night.Officers watched as a man, holding a metal grate, attempted to smash a out a window of Teddywedgers.
The suspect was not able to gain entry.
Jose A. Lino, 58, was arrested for attempted burglary and disorderly conduct.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 03/15/2023 at 11:00 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer