Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-105069
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
03/15/2023 - 3:11 AMAddress
6800 block of Milwaukee St.Details
An armed man prevented a woman from calling 911 after an argument between the two turned physical.Officers were dispatched to the 6800 block of Milwaukee St. around 3:10 a.m.
The woman was eventually able to get her phone back from the suspect. He took off before police arrived on scene.
An outside agency eventually arrested him during a traffic stop.
A gun was located inside the vehicle.
Tyreion S. Thomas, 27, of Madison, was arrested for domestic disorderly conduct while armed, domestic battery, domestic intimidation of a victim and illegally carrying a concealed weapon.
The investigation is ongoing at this time.
Released 03/15/2023 at 11:17 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer