Incident Report for Case #2022-440977

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

10/28/2022 - 7:55 AM

Address

600 block Lone Oak Ln.

Details

In late July of this year, the Madison Police Department Burglary Crime Unit began working a spree of related residential burglaries. These crimes coincided with the 2022 Summer Strategic Plan and its emphasis on stolen auto investigations, as many of these crimes had a nexus to stolen autos. Most alarmingly, some of these cases included the stealing of firearms.

BCU worked with other MPD units, as well as numerous other Dane County law enforcement jurisdictions, in identifying, arresting, and charging the suspects in these cases.  Partnering jurisdictions in these cases include: UW Madison Police Department, Shorewood Hills Police Department, Waunakee Police Department, and the Dane County Sheriff's Office.  These cases impacted over two dozen victims in our community.

Three suspects were arrested and charged in these numerous cases.  These investigations continue and more charges are potentially forthcoming.  All arrested persons in this case were booked into the Dane County Jail, and are presumed innocent until proven guilty.

18 year-old male
5 counts of Burglary
4 counts of Operating a Motor Vehicle Without Owner's Consent (OMVWOC)
2 counts of Felony Theft
2 counts of Felony Theft (of firearms)
13 counts of Misdemeanor Theft

17-year-old male
6 counts of Burglary
3 counts of Operating a Motor Vehicle Without Owner's Consent (OMVWOC)
6 counts of Misdemeanor Theft
1 count of Identity Theft

17-year-old male
8 counts of Burglary
3 counts of Identity Theft
8 counts of Operating a Motor Vehicle Without Owner's Consent (OMVWOC)
10 counts of Misdemeanor Theft
2 counts Theft from Auto

Released 03/17/2023 at 12:26 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer